SkillsUSA Local Competition Results:
Skills:
Construction Technology: 1st Place - Tehya Higginbotham and Hunter Asbell
Culinary Arts: 1st Place - Kady Clark
2nd Place - Allyson Holz
3rd Place - Kristina Hoxie
HVAC: 1st Place - Pete Johanness
2nd Place - Lucas Danner
3rd Place - Mason Mann
Collision Repair: 1st Place Kiona Stone
2nd Place - Breanna Miller
3rd Place - Alexis Hurrell
Paint & Refinishing: 1st Place - Judd Donaldson
2nd Place - Trace Myers
3rd Place - Ryan Allen
Welding: 1st Place - Hunter Mitchell
2nd Place - Matt Horner
3rd Place - Kohl Wallace
Welding Fabrication: 1st Place - Michael Best
Stetcyn Cornelius
Kyle Hopper
Leadership Competitions:
Community Service: 1st Place - Civil Engineering & Architecture
Codie Hidalgo, Tanner Marshall & Ashton Riley.
Customer Service: 1st Place - MJ Marcelo (CNA)
2nd Place - Kiona Stone (CR)
3rd Place - Mason Mann (HVAC)
Extemporaneous Speech: 1st Place - Travis Stirewalt
2nd Place - Lucas Danner
3rd Place - Von Alford
Job Interview: 1st Place - Josh Berryann (EG)
2nd Place - Jack Brigance (HVAC)
3rd Place - Zoey Russell (CNA)
4th Place - Brandon Bitticks (Construction)
Job Skills Demo A: 1st Place - Jozee Bartlett (CNA)
2nd Place - Jack Brigance (HVAC)
3rd Place - Keegan Hill (Welding)
Job Skill Demo Open: 1st Place - Sarah AliSalami (CNA)
Leadership Essay: 1st Place - Josh Berryan (EG)
2nd Place - Carly Short (EDD)
3rd Place - Sierena Phelps (CNA)
Prepared Speech: 1st Place - Julie Lee (CNA)
Promotional Bulletin Boards: 2nd Place - (Welding - Gabby Carmical, Ashton Cornell, Dikembe Fahie)
Quiz Bowl: 1st Place - EDD - Ian Mulloy, Quinn Goettel, Gibran Galindo, Eli Ventura & Casey Sade
2nd Place - CEA - McKenzie Crouch, Chris Moran, Joe Roll, Giang Tran, & Gabe Dooley
3rd Place - Collision Repair - Kiona Stone, Trace Myers, Brooklyn Robertson, & Andrea Staffne.
Technical Information Contests
HVAC: 1st Place - Kyler Mills
2nd Place - Pete Johannes
3rd Place - Lucas Danner
Welding: 1st Place - Matt Horner
2nd Place - Michael Best
3rd Place - Nick Wolfe
Professional Development: 1st Place - Carly Short (CEA)
2nd Place - Josh Berryann (Engineering Graphics)
3rd Place - Lucas Danner (HVAC)
Related Technical Math: 1st Place - Joe Roll (CEA)
2nd Place - AJ Woods (Engineering Graphics)
3rd Place - Carly Short (EDD)
Technical Spelling: 1st Place - Riley Mitchell (Engineering Graphics)
2nd Place - Carly Short (EDD)
3rd Place - Breana Miller (Collision Repair)