SkillsUSA Local Competition Results

SkillsUSA Local Competition Results
Posted on 01/17/2018
skillsofficersSkillsUSA Local Competition Results:

Skills:
​Construction Technology: 1st Place - Tehya Higginbotham and Hunter Asbell

Culinary Arts:  1st Place - Kady Clark
2nd Place - Allyson Holz
3rd Place - Kristina Hoxie

HVAC: 1st Place - Pete Johanness 2nd Place - Lucas Danner
3rd Place - Mason Mann

Collision Repair: 1st Place Kiona Stone 2nd Place - Breanna Miller
3rd Place - Alexis Hurrell

Paint & Refinishing: 1st Place - Judd Donaldson 2nd Place - Trace Myers
3rd Place - Ryan Allen

Welding: 1st Place - Hunter Mitchell 2nd Place - Matt Horner
3rd Place - Kohl Wallace

Welding Fabrication: 1st Place - Michael Best Stetcyn Cornelius
Kyle Hopper

Leadership Competitions:

Community Service: 1st Place - Civil Engineering & Architecture Codie Hidalgo, Tanner Marshall & Ashton Riley.

Customer Service: 1st Place - MJ Marcelo (CNA) 2nd Place - Kiona Stone (CR)
3rd Place - Mason Mann (HVAC)

Extemporaneous Speech: 1st Place - Travis Stirewalt 2nd Place - Lucas Danner
3rd Place - Von Alford

Job Interview: 1st Place - Josh Berryann (EG) 2nd Place - Jack Brigance (HVAC)
3rd Place - Zoey Russell (CNA)
4th Place - Brandon Bitticks (Construction)

Job Skills Demo A: 1st Place - Jozee Bartlett (CNA) 2nd Place - Jack Brigance (HVAC)
3rd Place - Keegan Hill (Welding)

Job Skill Demo Open: 1st Place - Sarah AliSalami (CNA)
Leadership Essay: 1st Place - Josh Berryan (EG) 2nd Place - Carly Short (EDD)
3rd Place - Sierena Phelps (CNA)

Prepared Speech: 1st Place - Julie Lee (CNA)
Promotional Bulletin Boards: 2nd Place - (Welding - Gabby Carmical, Ashton Cornell, Dikembe Fahie)

Quiz Bowl: 1st Place - EDD - Ian Mulloy, Quinn Goettel, Gibran Galindo, Eli Ventura & Casey Sade 2nd Place - CEA - McKenzie Crouch, Chris Moran, Joe Roll, Giang Tran, & Gabe Dooley
3rd Place - Collision Repair - Kiona Stone, Trace Myers, Brooklyn Robertson, & Andrea Staffne.

Technical Information Contests

HVAC: 1st Place - Kyler Mills 2nd Place - Pete Johannes
3rd Place - Lucas Danner

Welding: 1st Place - Matt Horner 2nd Place - Michael Best
3rd Place - Nick Wolfe

Professional Development: 1st Place - Carly Short (CEA) 2nd Place - Josh Berryann (Engineering Graphics)
3rd Place - Lucas Danner (HVAC)

Related Technical Math: 1st Place - Joe Roll (CEA) 2nd Place - AJ Woods (Engineering Graphics)
3rd Place - Carly Short (EDD)

​Technical Spelling: ​1st Place - Riley Mitchell (Engineering Graphics) 2nd Place - Carly Short (EDD)
3rd Place - Breana Miller (Collision Repair)

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.